Program

HOME > Program

 

Plenary Lectures

1PL-1

Dendritic organization of sensory input to cortical neurons in vivo

Arthur Konnerth (Institute for Neuroscience, Medical School, Technical University of Munich,Germany)
Date:
July 20 10:50-11:50
Place:
Room1 (Convention Hall A)

2PL-1

Genetic and Neurophysiological Approaches to Tackle Neurodevelopmental Disorders

Huda Y. Zoghbi (Howard Hughes Medical Institute/Baylor College of Medicine/Jan and Dan Duncan Neurological Research Institute at Texas Children’s Hospital, USA)
Date:
July 21 10:50-11:50
Place:
Room1 (Convention Hall A)

2PL-2

The neurobiology of decision making: A window on cognition

Michael N. Shadlen (Columbia University / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
Date:
July 21 13:00-14:00
Place:
Room1 (Convention Hall A)

3PL-1

Cornelia Bargmann (Lulu & Anthony Wang Laboratory of Neural Circuits and Behavior, The Rockefeller University, USA)
Date:
July 22 10:50-11:50
Place:
Room1 (Convention Hall A)

 

Special Lectures

1SL-1

Regulation of neural stem cell fate during development and in the adulthood

Yukiko Gotoh (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, The University of Tokyo)
Date:
July 20 13:00-14:00
Place:
Room1 (Convention Hall A)

2SL-1

Large-scaled network reorganization for recovery after partial spinal cord injury in primates

Tadashi Isa (Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
Date:
July 21 16:00-17:00
Place:
Room1 (Convention Hall A)

 

3SL-1

Mapping Structure, Function, Connectivity, and Development of Human Cerebral Cortex

David C. Van Essen (Neuroscience Department, Washington University in St Louis, USA)
Date:
July 22 13:00-14:00
Place:
Room1 (Convention Hall A)

3SL-2

Plasticity and fluctuations of dendritic spines - synaptic bases of memory and mental disorders

Haruo Kasai (Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Date:
July 22 14:00-15:00
Place:
Room1 (Convention Hall A)

 

Educational Lectures * in Japanese

July 20 (Thu)

1EL03m
Functional MRI studies with high spatial resolution: in relation to the study by the late Dr. Kang Cheng

Keiji Tanaka(RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Date:

July 20 7:50-8:40

Place:

Room 3(International Conference Room, 2F, International Conference Hall)

1EL04m
Electrophysiology using patch clamp technique

Takeshi Sakaba(Graduate School of Brain Science, Doshisha University)
Date:

July 20 7:50-8:40

Place:

Room 4(201A+B, 2F, International Conference Hall)

1EL05m
Dissecting organizations of neuronal circuits by viral and genetic technology

Kazunari Miyamichi(Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, The University of Tokyo)
Date:

July 20 7:50-8:40

Place:

Room 5(301A+B, 3F, International Conference Hall)

July 21 (Fri)

2EL04m
Mathematical Neuroscience

Shun-ichi Amari(RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Date:

July 21 7:50-8:40

Place:

Room 4(201A+B, 2F, International Conference Hall)

2EL05m
Morphological biology on synaptic circuit development, maintenance, and regeneration

Masahiko Watanabe(Hokkaido University School of Medicine)
Date:

July 21 7:50-8:40

Place:

Room 5(301A+B, 3F, International Conference Hall)

2EL06m
Neuronal networks underlying emotional behaviors

Ayako M. Watabe(Jikei University School of Medicine, Institute of Clinical Medicine and Research)
Date:

July 21 7:50-8:40

Place:

Room 6(304, 3F, International Conference Hall)

July 22 (Sat)

3EL04m
Era of glutamate receptor gene cloning and sequencing

Masayuki Masu(Faculty of Medicine, University of Tsukuba)
Date:

July 22 7:50-8:40

Place:

Room 4(201A+B, 2F, International Conference Hall)

3EL05m
Structure and function of basal ganglia network

Fumino Fujiyama(Graduate School of Brain Science, Doshisha University)

Date:

July 22 7:50-8:40

Place:

Room 5(301A+B, 3F, International Conference Hall)

July 20 (Thu)

1EL09a
Palliative medicine, Supportive care and Psycho-oncology: current status and future perspective

Yosuke Uchitomi(Innovation Center for supportive, palliative and psychosocial care)
Date:

July 20 11:55-12:55

Place:

Room 9(103, 1F, International Conference Hall)

July 21 (Fri)

2EL09a
Link between molecule and circuit from translational neuroimaging in neuropsychiatric disorders

Tetsuya Suhara(National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology)
Date:

July 21 11:55-12:55

Place:

Room 9(103, 1F, International Conference Hall)

July 22 (Sat)

3EL09a
Breakthrough achievement of psychiatric disorders by genome medical science

Nakao Iwata(Fujita Health University School of Medicine)
Date:

July 22 11:55-12:55

Place:

Room 9(103, 1F, International Conference Hall)

Nakaakira Tsukahara Memorial Award Lectures

1AL-2-1

Towards a systems-level understanding of social brain function

Masaki Isoda (National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
Date:

July 20 17:00-18:00

Place:

Room 1(Convention Hall A, 2F, International Conference Hall)

1AL-2-2

Biochemical signal transduction underlying synaptic plasticity

Ryohei Yasuda(Max Planck Flroida Institute for Neuroscience)
Date:

July 20 18:00-19:00

Place:

Room 1(Convention Hall A, 2F, International Conference Hall)

 

Toshihiko Tokizane Memorial Award Lecture

2AL-1

Elucidating memory-associated neural and gene networks in the Drosophila brain

Minoru Saitoe (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
Date:

July 21 17:40-18:40 *The award ceremony starts at 17:00

Place:

Room 1(Convention Hall A, 2F, International Conference Hall)

Altman Award in Developmental Neuroscience Award Lecture

1AL-1

Neurogenesis in the postnatal and adult brain

Itaru Imayoshi(Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University)
Date:

July 20  14:20-15:00 *The award ceremony starts at 14:00

Place:

Room 1(Convention Hall A, 2F, International Conference Hall)

 

 

Symposia

July 20 (Thu)

1S01m Multidisciplinary approaches for Brain Mapping
Chairs:
 Tetsuo Yamamori (RIKEN, Brain Science Institute)
 Hideyuki Okano (Keio University School of Medicine)
1S02m the Annual Meeting - Organized Symposia : Deciphering neural activity using novel genetically encoded voltage and calcium indicators
Chair:
 Micheal Z Lin (Stanford University School of Medicine)
1S03m A Memorial symposium in honor of Dr. Kang Cheng:Hacking Vision with Functional Imaging and Psychophysics
Chairs:
 Ichiro Fujita (Osaka University)
 Shin'ya Nishida (NTT Communicaiton Science Labs)
1S04m Sub-cell type-specific dissection of neural networks
Chairs:
 Keiko Tanaka-Yamamoto (Center for Functional Connectomics,
 Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
 Jinhyun (Jinny) Kim(Center for Functional Connectomics,
 Korea Institute of Science and Technology)
1S05m Novel neural circuits and functions of sleep and wakefulness
Chairs:
 Yu Hayashi (International Institute for Integrative Sleep Medicine,
 University of Tsukuba)
 Akihiro Yamanaka (Research Institute of Environmental Medicine,
 Nagoya University)
1S06m Mechanisms of prediction, cognition, and decision making by the reward system
Chairs:
 Masaaki Ogawa (Kyoto University)
 Masayuki Matsumoto (University of Tsukuba)
1S07m Neural basis for spatiotemporal coordination of muscle activity
Chairs:
 Kazuhiko Seki (National Institute of Neuroscience)
 Andrea d’Avella (University of Messina, IRCCS Fondazione Santa Lucia)
1S02a Subcortical afferents instructing cortical circuits for behavior
Chairs:
 Hiroshi Ito (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research)
 Johannes Letzkus (Max Planck Institute for Brain Research)
1S03a the Annual Meeting - Organized Symposia : Glial assembly: From insects to primates
Chairs:
 Schuichi Koizumi (Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine,
 University of Yamanashi)
 Hiroaki Wake (Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine)
1S04a Neural basis of social learning in humans and macaques
Chairs:
 Masaki Isoda (National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
 Markus Ullsperger(Otto von Guericke University)
1S06a Symosium on industry-Academia Collaboration utilizing Big and Deep Data on Human Information
Chair:
 Manabu Honda (National Center for Neurology and Psychiatry)
 Ippei Hagiwara (NTT Data Institure of Management Consulting, Inc.)
1S02e Frontiers in Dopamine Signaling and Circuit Mechanisms
Chairs:
 Kazuto Kobayashi (Institute of Biomedical Sciences,
 Fukushima Medical University)
 Kozo Kaibuchi (Nagoya University School of Medicine)
1S03e "One for all, all for one": Macroscopic view of neural peptides in social neuroscience
Sponsored by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas "The Evolutionary Origin and Neural Basis of the Empathetic Systems"
Chairs:
 Teruhiro Okuyama (Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
  Picower Institute for Learning and Memory)
 Takefumi Kikusui (Azabu University, School of Veterinary Medicine)
1S04e Molecular mechanism of pain - implications for pain therapeutics
Chairs:
 Wakako Fujita (Nagasaki University Graduate School of
 Biomedical Sciences)
 Gerald W Zamponi (Cumming School of Medicine, University of Calgary)
1S05e Revisiting reverse inference problem in functional MRI
Chairs:
 Junichi Chikazoe (National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
 Shinji Nishimoto (Center for Information and Neural Networks)

July 21 (Fri)

2S01m the Japan-Canada Joint Symposium : Glutamate receptor trafficking: Key insights into synaptic plasticity
Chairs:
 Anthony Phillips (University of British Columbia)
 Shinji Matsuda (Graduate School of Informatics and Engineering,
 The University of Electro-Communications)
2S02m Cooperation and competition between innate and acquired neuronal circuits in the control of animal behavior
Chairs:
 Yoko Yazaki-Sugiyama (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology)
 Reiko Kobayakawa (Institute of Medical Science,
 Kansai Medical University)
2S03m Two-photon imaging of inter-areal communications
Chairs:
 Takashi Sato (Center for Integrative Neuroscience,
 University of Tuebingen)
 Yukiyasu Kamitani (Kyoto University)
2S04m the Annual Meeting - Organized Symposia : Prefrontal cortex: its role in expectation, decision making, and future planning
Chairs:
 Ken-Ichiro Tsutsui (Graduate School of Life Sciences, Tohoku University)
 Hajime Mushiake (Tohoku University School of Medicine)
2S05m the Annual Meeting - Organized Symposia: Molecular, cellular, and circuitous understandings of cognition
Chairs:
 Bong-Kiun Kaang (Seoul National University)
 Kaoru Inokuchi (Graduate School of Medicine & Pharmaceutical Sciences,
 University of Toyama)
2S07m Current status of neurocognitive basis research for delusion
Chair:
 Jun Miyata (Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
2S08m Intrinsic and extrinsic mechanisms underlying mammalian neocortical expansion
Chairs:
 Tadashi Nomura (Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)
 Jun Hatakeyama (Institute for Embryology and Genetics,
 Kumamoto University)
2S02e New approaches to research and development for generation and regeneration of neural circuits
Chairs:
 Yoshiaki Tagawa (Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University)
 Masayuki Masu (University of Tsukuba Faculty of Medicine)
2S04e Computational phychiatry: understanding psychiatric disorders from computational approach
Chairs:
 Saori C Tanaka (Advanced Telecommunications Research
 Institute International (ATR) Group)
 Quentin Huys (Hospital of Psychiatry, University of Zurich)
2S05e Epigenetic Regulation and Dysregulation in Neurodevelopment
Chairs:
 Kensuke Futai (Brudnick Neuropsychiatric Research Institute,
 University of Massachusetts Medical School)
 Jiang Wu(University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center)
2S06e Functional neuroimaging for translational research of neuropsychiatric disorders: from human to mouse
Chairs:
 Tomokazu Tsurugizawa (CEA-Saclay/I2BM/NeuroSpin)
 Alessandro Gozzi (Center for Neuroscience and Cognitive
 Systems@UNITN, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)

July 22 (Sat)

3S01m Postsynaptic molecular assembly and structural regulation
Chair:
 Shigeo Okabe (Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
3S02m Elsevier - NSR Sponsored Symposium : Mechanism of neuroaxonal degeneration: from molecular signaling to therapeutic applications
Chairs:
 Toshiyuki Araki (National Institute of Neuroscience, National Center of
 Neurology and Psychiatry)
 Toshihide Yamashita (Graduate School of Medicine, Osaka University)
3S03m New Aspects in Neural Development Revealed by Emerging Technologies
Chairs:
 Itaru Imayoshi (Graduate School of Biostudies, Kyoto University)
 Tomohisa Toda (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
3S04m Neural network for aggression
Chairs:
 Sonoko Ogawa (University of Tsukuba)
 Scott Russo(Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
3S05m the Annual Meeting - Organized Symposium: Brain computation through activity sequences in memory and behaviour
Chair:
 Upinder S. Bhalla (National Centre for Biological Sciences, TIFR)
3S06m JNS - JSNP Joint Symposium : Bases, clinics, and drug development for substance dependence
Chairs:
 Hirokazu Hirai (Gunma University Graduate School of Medicine)
 Kazutaka Ikeda (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
3S07m Recent Advances in research on neuro-vascular interactions
Chairs:
 Yasuki Ishizaki (Gunma University Graduate School of Medicine)
 Richard Daneman(University of California, San Diego)
3S02a Multiple mechanisms shaping stress-related behaviors and implications for depression
Chairs:
 Tomoyuki Furuyashiki (Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine)
 Yasumasa Okamoto (Hiroshima University Graduate School of
 Biomedical Sciences)
3S03a Dual stream model of language - its function, connectivity and plasticity: insights from clinical neuroscience
Sponsored by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas: Non-linear Neuro-oscillology: Towards Integrative Understanding of Human Nature
Chairs:
 Riki Matsumoto (Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine)
 Kyoko Suzuki (Yamagata University Graduate School of Medicine)
3S04a the Annual Meeting - Organized Symposia : Frontiers in neuroscience research developing novel therapies for psychiatric and neurodegenerative disorders
Chairs:
 Hidenori Yamasue (Hamamatsu medical university)
 Kenji Hashimoto (Chiba University)
3S05a Regulation of neurogenesis and its impairment in brain disorders
*This symposium is held as part of Program for Advancing Strategic International Networks to Accelerate the Circulation of Talented Researchers.
Chairs:
 Kazunobu Sawamoto (Nagoya City University Graduate School of
 Medical Sciences)
 Konstantin Khodosevich (University of Copenhagen)
3S01e Molecular, Cellular, and Circuit Mechanisms of Selective Neurite Remodeling
Chairs:
 Takeshi Imai (RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology)
 Thomas Misgeld(Technical University of Munich)
3S02e Visualizing and manipulating memories in the hippocampus
Chairs:
 Satoshi Kida (Tokyo University of Agriculture)
 Paul Frankland (Hospital for Sick Children,
 Toronto and University of Toronto)
3S04e Basal Ganglia Meet Cerebellum
Sponsored by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas "Non-linear Neuro-oscillology: Towards Integrative Understanding of Human Nature"
Chairs:
 Yoshikazu Isomura (Brain Science Institute, Tamagawa University)
 Atsushi Nambu (National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
3S05e the Annual Meeting - Organized Symposia : Structure and Function of Synapse
Chairs:
 Jianyuan Sun (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
 Toshihisa Ohtsuka (Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering,
 University of Yamanashi)
3S06e the Role of Attachment and Early Life Stress on Cortex Function and Development
Chairs:
 Akemi Tomoda (University of Fukui)
 Rodrigo Grassi-Oliveira (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul)
3S07e Pathological function of organelles associated with RNA in a nervous system
Chairs:
 Osamu Onodera (Niigata University, Brain Research Institute)
 Yoshitaka Nagai (Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine)
3S08e Nanobiology of synaptic transmission
*This symposium is held as part of Program for JSPS Core-to-Core Program A Advanced Research Networks.
Chairs:
 Takeshi Sakaba (Graduate School of Brain Science, Doshisha University)
 Shigeo Takamori (Graduate School of Brain Science, Doshisha University)

July 23(Sun)

4S01m Approaches to psychiatric and neurological researches based on big database and bioresource
*Co-hosted by AMED
Organizers: Tetsuya Matsuda (Tamagawa University)
Organizers: Yukihiko Washimi (National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology)
Chairs:
 Norio Ozaki (Nagoya University)
 Takeshi Iwatsubo (The University of Tokyo)
4S02m Ins and Outs of Synapse Specification
Chairs:
 Michisuke Yuzaki (Keio University School of Medicine)
 Christophe Mulle (CNRS, University of Bordeaux)
4S04m Frontiers in neuroimaging - what we learn from the comprehensive imaging data
Sponsored by CREST/JST, "BIODYNAMICS"
Chairs:
 Yuichi Iino (Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo)
 Manuel Zimmer(IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna)
4S02a Frontiers of large-scale imaging of neuronal activity in the brain:
from technologies to applications
Chairs:
 Takashi Kawashima (Howard Hughes Medical Institute,
 Janelia Research Campus)
 Kazuo Kitamura (University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine)
4S04a Artificial Intelligence and Brain Science
Sponsored by MEXT Scientific Research on Innovative Areas “Artificial Intelligence and Brain Science"
Chairs:
 Kenji Doya (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology)
 Masamichi Sakagami (Tamagawa University)

 

Educational Symposia

July 20 (Thu)

1ES05a Neonatal Origin of Autism Spectrum Disorder
Chairs:
 Noboru Hiroi (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
  Kumi Kuroda (RIKEN, Brain Science Institute)

July 21 (Fri)

2ES06m Measuring cerebellar function: development of objective evaluation methods for cerebellar function
Chairs:
 Hidehiro Mizusawa (National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
 Shinji Kakei (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science)
2ES03e Can evolution of neuroscience overcome clinical psychiatry in real world?
Chairs:
 Ryota Hashimoto (United Graduate School of Child Development,
  Osaka University)
  Mitsuo Kawato (Advanced Telecommunications Research
  InstituteIn ternational (ATR))

July 22 (Sat)

3ES03e Proteolysis as a regulatory mechanism in physiological function and disease development of nervous system
Chairs:
 Taisuke Tomita (Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences,
  The University of Tokyo)
  Atsuko Sehara-Fujisawa (Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences,
  Kyoto University)

 

Luncheon Seminars

July 20 (Thu)

1LS02 The key to enjoying studies and life
Co-hosted by
NARISHIGE SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENT LAB.
Date & Time:
July 20 11:55〜12:55
Room:
Room 2 (Convention Hall B, 2F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Yumiko Yoshimura (National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
Speaker:
A ragged trail in the field of research
Kumi O. Kuroda (Lab for Affiliative Social Behavior, RIKEN Brain Science Institute)
Serendipitous aspect of synapse research -Chance favors the prepared mind-
Akiko Hayashi-Takagi (Lab of Medical Neuroscience, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Gunma University)
Language:
Japanese
1LS03 Wide, deep, multi-color, subcellular-resolution imaging from any angle
Co-hosted by
OLYMPUS CORPORATION
Date & Time:
July 20 11:55〜12:55
Room:
Room 3 (International Conference Room, 2F, International Conference Hall)
Speaker:
Masanori Matsuzaki (Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Language:
Japanese
1LS04 Neuroregeneration after stroke – Latest findings -
Co-hosted by
SanBio Company Limited
Date & Time:
July 20 11:55〜12:55
Room:
Room 4 (201A+B, 2F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Nobuhito Saito (Department of Neurosurgery, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Speaker:
Development of therapeutic strategy for white matter infarcts -using vascular endothelial cells-
Yasuki Ishizaki (Department of Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology, Gunma University Graduate School of Medicine)
Experimental therapeutic approaches in stroke – towards neuroprotection or neuroregeneration?
Thorsten R. Döppner (Department of Neurology, University of Göttingen Medical School)
Language:
English / Japanese
1LS05 A Novel Approach for Signal Transduction in Stem Cells
Co-hosted by
Sigma-Aldrich Japan G.K.
Date & Time:
July 20 11:55〜12:55
Room:
Room 5 (301A+B, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Jun Takeda (Merck. Ltd)
Speaker:
Duolink Technology for High-sensitive Signaling Detection and its Applicaton to Pre-clinical Research for Lekemia Stem Cell Therapy
Kazuhito Naka (Hiroshima Univ.)
Language:
Japanese
1LS06 Possibility of human information research utilizing Kita-Kyusyu Field Commission business.
Co-hosted by
NTT DATA INSUTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT CONSULTING, Inc.
Date & Time:
July 20 11:55〜12:55
Room:
Room 6 (304, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
masanobu KANO (Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, The University of Tokyo)
Speaker:
Toshikazu MATSUOKA (Kitakyushu Foundation for the Advancement of Industry, Science and Technology)
Yasuyuki SHIRAISHI (Department of Environmental Space Design, The University of Kitakyusyu)
Kenichiro ASANO (Fujikura Ltd.)
Language:
Japanese
1LS07 Imaging technologies for synapse nanostructure and dynamics
Co-hosted by
NIKON INSTECH CO., LTD.
Date & Time:
July 20 11:55〜12:55
Room:
Room 7 (302, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Atsushi Tsurumune (NIKONINSTECH CO.,LTD.)
Speaker:
Shigeo Okabe (Department of Cellular Neurobiology Graduate School of Medicine The University of Tokyo)
Language:
Japanese
1LS08 Alzheimer's disease
Co-hosted by
Wako Pure Chemical Industries, Ltd.
Date & Time:
July 20 11:55〜12:55
Room:
Room 8 (303, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Yoshinobu Oga (Wako Pure Chemical Industries, Ltd.)
Speaker:
Alzheimer's disease : from molecular pathology to very early treatment
Takeshi Iwatsubo (Professor Department of Neuropathology, Graduate School of Medicine, The University of Tokyo; Principal Investigator of J-ADNI)
Language:
Japanese

July 21 (Fri)

2LS02 From mouse to monkey: illuminating neural circuits in action
Co-hosted by
Inscopix, Inc.
Date & Time:
July 21 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 2 (Convention Hall B, 2F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Haruhiko Bito, MD, PhD (The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Medicine)
Speaker:
Exploring the deep brain network for reinforcement learning
Kenji Doya (Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University)
Brain mapping using common marmosets
Hideyuki Okano (Keio University School of Medicine, Brain Science Institute RIKEN)
Language:
English / Japanese
2LS03 Understanding The Brain Prize - Going Global
Co-hosted by
LUNDBECK FOUNDATION, THE BRAIN PRIZE
Date & Time:
July 21 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 3 (International Conference Room, 2F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Masanobu Kano (Graduate School of Medicine, University of Tokyo)
Speaker:
Introducing The Brain Prize
Kim Krogsgaard (Lundbeck Foundation, The Brain Prize)
The Brain Prize 2015
Arthur Konnerth (Institue of Neuroscience, Technical University of Münich)
The Brain Prize 2016
Graham Collingridge (University of Bristol, University of Toronto & Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute)
Language:
English
2LS04 Frontlines of changes in optical engineering for neuroscience imaging
Co-hosted by
Thorlabs Japan Inc.
Date & Time:
July 21 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 4 (201A+B, 2F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Takuma Kanesaki (Thorlabs Japan Inc.)
Speaker:
Fluorescent imaging with self-made apparatus
Junichi Nakai (Graduate School of Science and Engineering Saitama University)
Optimization strategies for multi-photon imaging in vivo
Takuma Kanesaki (Thorlabs Japan Inc.)
Language:
Japanese
2LS05 How to correlate functional brain imaging and high-resolution electron microscopy
Co-hosted by
Carl Zeiss Microscopy Co ., Ltd
Date & Time:
July 21 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 5 (301A+B, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Kazuatsu Koga (Carl Zeiss Microscopy Co ., Ltd)
Speaker:
How to correlate functional brain imaging and high-resolution electron microscopy
Naomi Kamasawa (Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience)
3D Scanning Electron Microscopy for Neuroscience Applications
Ruth Chalmers-Redman (Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH)
Language:
English / Japanese
2LS06 iPRECIO® micro-infusion pump, To keep your finger on the pulse of the head shell.
Co-hosted by
Primetech Corporation
Date & Time:
July 21 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 6 (304, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Norio Ishida (Institute for Chronobiology Foundation for Advancement of International Science (FAIS))
Speaker:
In vivo imaging of gene expression in freely moving mice using iPRECIO.
Toshiyuki Hamada (Faculty of Health Sciences, Hokkaido University, Laboratory of Molecular and Functional Bio-Imaging)
Analysis of therapeutic effect targeting brain tumor stem cells in SMP-300 implanted mice
Masumi Tsuda (Department of Cancer Pathology, Faculty of Medicine, Hokkaido University)
Language:
Japanese
2LS07 Neuroimaging exploration of the emotional brain
Co-hosted by
ATR-Promotions Inc.
Date & Time:
July 21 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 7 (302, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Shinobu Masaki (ATR-Promotions Inc.)
Speaker:
Wataru Sato (Department of Neurodevelopmental Psychiatry, Habilitation and Rehabilitation, Graduate School of Medicine, Kyoto University)
Language:
Japanese
2LS08 Frontiers in Molecular Basis of Brain Dysfunction in Mental Disorders
Co-hosted by
Novartis Pharma K.K.
Date & Time:
July 21 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 8 (303, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Yasushi Kajii (Neuroscience Medical Franchise Department, Medical Division, Novartis Pharma K.K.)
Speaker:
Tsuyoshi Miyakawa (Division of Systems Medical Science, Institute for Comprehensive Medical Science, Fujita Health University)
Language:
English

July 22 (Sat)

3LS03 Advanced in vivo Imaging and High Pressure Freezing for Neuroscience
Co-hosted by
Leica Microsystems K.K.
Date & Time:
July 22 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 3 (International Conference Room, 2F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Shintaro Tanaka (Leica Microsystems K.K.)
Speaker:
SP8 DIVE : Deep In Vivo Explorer
Susanne Holzmeister (Imaging Expert, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Frankfurt)
"Zap and Freeze": EM ICE with electrical stimulation
Ayumi Ishihara (Leica Microsystems K.K.)
Language:
English / Japanese
3LS05 Quantitative analysis of fine structures of synapses by FIB-SEM
Co-hosted by
FEI
Date & Time:
July 22 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 5 (301A+B, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Masamichi Ashihara (FEI)
Speaker:
Quantitative analysis of fine structures of synapses by FIB-SEM
Yugo Fukazawa (Division of Brain Structure and Function, Research center for Child Mental Development, Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui, Japan)
Language:
Japanese
3LS06 Dopamine actions on dendritic spines in the striatum for reward-related learning
Co-hosted by
Kyowa Hakko Kirin Co., Ltd.
Date & Time:
July 22 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 6 (304, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Yoshikazu Ugawa (Department of Neurology, School of Medicine, Fukushima Medical University)
Speaker:
Sho Yagishita (Laboratory of Structural Physiology, Center for Disease Biology and Integrative Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, the University of Tokyo)
Language:
Japanese
3LS07 An update on the role of neuroimaging in parkinsonian disorders
Co-hosted by
Sumitomo Dainippon Pharma Co.,Ltd./Nihon Medi-Physics Co.,Ltd.
Date & Time:
July 22 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 7 (302, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Ryosuke Takahashi (Department of Neurology, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine)
Speaker:
Hirohisa Watanabe (Nagoya University Brain and Mind Research Center)
Language:
Japanese
3LS08 Challenges and strategies in translational research and early clinical development in neuropsychiatric disorders
Co-hosted by
Chugai Pharmaceutical Co.,Ltd.
Date & Time:
July 22 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 8 (303, 3F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Tetsuya Suhara (National Institutes of Radiological Sciences Department of Functional Brain Imaging Research)
Speaker:
Daniel Umbricht (F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd.)
Language:
English
3LS10 Electrocorticogram (ECoG) research for higher brain functions: its impact on clinical functional mapping and system neuroscience
Co-hosted by
Eisai Co., Ltd.
Date & Time:
July 22 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 10 (104, 1F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Takashi Hanakawa (Department of Advanced Neuroimaging, IBIC, National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry)
Speaker:
Riki Matsumoto (Department of Neurology, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine)
Language:
Japanese

 

Lunch Time Mini-Symposium

July 21 (Fri)

2LMS10 Dissecting plastic brain of non-human primates with non-invasive neuroimaging -Supported by Japan-U.S. Brain Research Cooperative Program (BRCP)-
Co-hosted by
Japan-U.S. Brain Research Cooperative Program (BRCP)
Date & Time:
July 21 11:55~12:55
Room:
Room 10 (104, 1F, International Conference Hall)
Chair:
Norihiro Sadato (National Institute for Physiological Sciences)
Speaker:
Dynamics of brain circuits in humans and nonhuman primates
Takuya Hayashi (Team Leader, Functional Architecture Imaging Team (FAIT), RIKEN Center for Lifer Science Technologies (CLST))
Evolution of brain circuits in humans and nonhuman primates
David van Essen (Alumni Endowed Professor, Department of Neuroscience, Washington University School of Medicine)
Language:
English
  
ページ上部へ